Emotion/Sense/Feeling = Tunne, Aisti = Thume/Thummee, Aistisi/Haisthisi = Θυμέ, Αίσθηση

Person/Being/Human = Ihminen<Inhiminen = Ihnomen = Γιγνόμενος/Γιγνομένη

Person/People = Rahvas = Ahrava(s) = Άνθρωπος
(Finnish ‘rahvas’ can be derogatory depending on how it is used, but ‘ahravas’ is not.)

Personality = Thumetupe, Thumelia, Ihnomentupe, Ahravalia

Happy = Ilo(ni), Onnellinen = Idonimen, Onerimen = Ηδονή, Ονειρεμένος (fantastic)

Sad = Surullinen, Alakulo(inen) = Lulimen, Malankolo/Malangolimen = Λυπημένος, Μελάγχολος/Μελαγχολημένος

Energetic = Energinen = Energimen = Ενεργητικός

Sleepy = Unelias = Uvneila(s) = Υπνηλός

Excited/Enthused = Into/Innoissaan = Ento(mae)/Entoisiaa(m, nomae) = Ένθεος/Ενθουσιάζω

Bored = Dentehdοmen (not doing anything)

Lazy/Idle = Joutilas = Joktiraa(s)= Οκνηρός

Hardworking/Dilligent = Ahkera = Ekaahera/Hekaahkerga = Εκάεργα (‘far-working’)

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Thummeem aisthisi = I feel a feeling
Thumeem aisthisisu = I feel your feeling
Thumeem aisthisiesii = I feel your feeling
Thumees aisthisimu = You feel my feeling
Thumeon aisthisi = Emotion is a feeling
Ihnomeneion aisthises kaa thumes = A being has senses and emotions
Ahrava voi thumee poljon thumeontupes = People can feel many types of emotions
Thumetupesu eyva muuna ahravaliahu hondoon =
Your personality is good, but their personality is bad
Emii idonimenihnomentupe = I have a happy personality
Midi malankolos? = Why are you sad?
Midi malangolimenosae? = Why are you sad?
Thummeete energimen toi uvneila? = Do you all feel energetic or sleepy?
Entoisiaanomaettae taepyraevi parasejon = I’m enthused that today is Friday
Entomaettae taava parasejon = I’m excited that today is Friday
Dentehdomenomae seftamaloippuuse = I’m bored on the weekend
Dentehdomenomae duudenesse = I’m bored on the weekend/days off
Kos voi na joktiraa kode kaluniion eksulos? =
How can they be lazy when it’s beautiful outside?
Duulise ekaaheraan = They’re hardworking at work

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Strong/Powerful = Mahdikas = Mahtikaa = Μαχητικός/Μαχητικά

Weak/Fragile/Brittle = Hauras = Hrausta = Εύθραυστα

Interested = Kiinnostunut (Kiinnostaa/) = Kinoοmen = Κινούμενος/Κινούμαι, etc. (to be moved, stirred)

Uninterested = Kinoοden

Calm = Rento/Rennosti = Remostikaa/Irenostikaa = Ηρεμιστικά (tranquilizing)

Worried = Huoli/Huolestunut = Stenohuolimen = Στενοχωρημένος/Στενοχωρούμενον

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Mahtikaas midi askaas askiose = You are strong, because you work out in the gym
Nomiisenkluklada hraustaa midi denenii wete =
The flowers in the pasture are weak, because they don’t have water
Kinoomenos emperi tima helom po? = Are you interested about what I want to say?
Kinoomenosaeemperikle tima heloisim po? = Are you interested about what I’d like to say?
Kinoodenomaeemperi tima heloisis po = I’m not interested in what you’d like to say
Thumeem poljon irenostikaa midi hyveezoeon = I feel very calm, because it’s a good life
Stenohuolimenosae midi duuliesii harvajaan = You are worried, because your work is scarce
Stenohuolimenosae midi harvajaanduuliesii = You are worried, because your work is scarce

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Confused/Confusing, Chaotic/Frenzied/Fanatical =
Kiihkeä, -(a)inen = Kiikeia, Kiikine/Kiikeiaine, Kiikimen = Κυκεία, -ίνε<-ίνος, -μέν(ος)

The adjective endings -(a)ine and -(i)men are interchangeable.

Healthy = Terve = Terpe/Terpeine = Τερπνέ/Τέρψη (Pleasant, Delightful, etc.), Τέρπε

Sick = Sairas, Sairaan = Nosairaa = Νοσηρός/Νοσηρά

Perfect = Täydellinen/Täydellisen = Tedelemen/Tedelesmen/Tedelesen = Τετελεσμένε

In Finngreek, -men/-smen/-sen is a nonproductive adjectival suffix that replaces -ine in words where it is part of the etymological proposal.

Thankful = Kiidimen/Kiidomen (from Thanks = Kiitos = Kiidos = Κύδος)

Thankless = Kiididen/Kiidoden

Pleased, Happy = Idonimen, Idoine

Displeased, Unhappy = Idoniden

Angry/Hateful, Violent/Fierce = Mihoomen/Visoomen, Arjuumen

Anger/Violence/Fierceness = Rajuus = Arjuu(s) = Άγριος/Αγρίου, Αγρούς

to Need, to Demand = Kaivata, Vaatia = Kraivaazda, Avaitia/Avaiteo = Χρειάζομαι Απαιτέω

to Hope/Beg = Toivoa/Toivo = Iketoivo = Ικετεύω/Ικετεύοιμι/Ικετεύοιμην/Ικετεύον

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Tosi kiikeiaas! = You are so crazy!
Terpee nyn kiidos terpedetoesiize = They’re healthy now, thanks to your medicine knowledge
Nosairaam midi den emii jokati ehuva terpemude =
I’m sick, because I don’t have something good for my health
Hedloba phutethae tedelemenon = The fruit from the tree is perfect
Phutethaehedloba tedelesenon = The fruit from the tree is perfect
Kiidomenomae evahedlobaisin = I’m thankful for the good fruit
Kiidomenomaettae meiteron tosi evahedloba = I’m thankful that we have such good fruit
Kiidoden kaa idonidenon kathikize tehdis =
They are thankless and displeased for everything you did
Kiidodenidonidenon kaithikaatta tektis =
They are thankless and displeased with everything that you did
Voi na mihoomenon jonkodes muuna den arjuumen =
They can be hateful sometimes, but not violent
Voi na visoomenon jonkodes muuna plus arjuudenon =
They can be hateful sometimes, but they’re also not violent
Kraivaazda tserom jon esii ravito tsona =
I need to know if you have food to eat
Avaitia tserom mja favito esii da tso =
I demand to know what food you have to eat

In the last two sentences, “Tsona” and “Da tso” are exactly the same, meaning “To eat”; and are from the following irregular and optional equation:
To (infinitive particle = -dä = Da (verb), (verb)-na = Να
To eat = Syödä = Tsona, Da tso = Να τρώω
To drink = Juoda = Pjona, Da pjo = Να πιω

It is not necessary to use the “Da, -na” infinitive particle/suffix, but may feel more natural for Finnish and Greek speakers. There are multiple infinitives in Finngreek we will learn over time.

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s