This lesson is a basic introduction about how to conjugate. It doesn’t cover all conjugations – but along with the noun cases we’ve learned, it’s enough to build complex sentences. Throughout the lessons ahead, we will be using these conjugations in various example sentences, which will develop familiarity.

Finngreek has a simplified, universal way of forming person and tense, with regular suffixes which can be added to nouns, verbs, and adjectives.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
ACTIVE PRESENT
Active endings are what we’ve already been learning so far.
I am = -am/-om
You are = -as/-os
He/she/it is, They are = -a(n), -o(n)
We are = -(e)me
You all are = -(e)te/-(e)ste

I am happy = Idonimenom
You are happy = Idonimenos
He/she/it is happy, They are happy = Idonimenon
We are happy = Idonimeneme
You all are happy = Idonimenete
____________________________________________________________________________________________
ACTIVE PAST
In past tense, the final vowel is changed to an -i-.
I was = -im
You are = -is
He/she it was, They were = -i(n)
We were = -ime
You all were = -ite/-iste

I was happy = Idonimenim
You were happy = Idonimenis
He/she/it was happy, They were happy = Idonimenin
We were happy = Idonimenime
You all were happy = Idonimenite
____________________________________________________________________________________________
ACTIVE FUTURE
Future tense is made by using “tha/θα” before (of after, if you’d like) the respective word. For example, to say “_ will eat”:
I will eat = Tha tsom / Tsoma tha
You will eat = Tha tsos / Tsosa tha
He/she/it/they will eat = Tha tso(n) / Tso tha
We will eat = Tha tsome
You all will eat = Tha tsote / Tsoste tha
____________________________________________________________________________________________
CONDITIONAL
Conditional and Optative moods are expressed with the Finnish/Greek plural illative/dative suffix “-(o)isi-“. For example, to say “_ would like to drink” (vs. “_ want to drink”):
I want to drink = Helom pjo > I would like to drink: Heloisim pjo
You would like to drink = Heloisis pjo
He/she/it/they would like to drink = Heloisi(n) pjo
We would like to drink = Heloisime pjo
You would all like to drink = Heloisite pjo
____________________________________________________________________________________________
MEDIOPASSIVE
Mediopassive can be used to express when something is happening or being done to the person attached to a word, with suffixes ultimately ending in “ae”. For example:
I eat = Tsom(a[o]); I am eaten = Tsomae
You drink = Pjos; You are drunk = Pjosae
He/she/it makes, They make = Tehdo(n); He/she/it is made, They are made = Tehdontae
We eat = Tsome; We are eaten = Tsomestae
You all drink = Pjote/Pjoste; You all are drunk = Pjotestae
____________________________________________________________________________________________
ROOT VERBS, ETC.
As a reminder, the person of a verb does not always have to be expressed. Root verbs can express 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular or plural.

Along with this lesson, there are more creative and freeform ways to express present, past, and conditional; other ways to use mediopassive; and an extra class of verb conjugations, which are based on etymological parallels between Finnish and Greek, and only apply to specific verbs. These are as follows:

I ___ = -(e)en
You ___ = -(e)es
He/She/It/They ___ = -(e)e

I do/make = Tekteen
You do/make = Tektees
He/She/It makes, They make = Tektee

Along with this class, there is an infinitive verb ending, -sthae, which also only applies to certain verbs via etymological comparison, such as Eraakesthae (to love), and Sineisthae (to gather). These -ee/-sthae verb endings can really be applied to most verbs, but I generally only use them when they improve mutual understanding between Finnish and Greek. When they are used in lesson practices, it is almost always for this reason.









Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s