to Eat = Tso, Synda/Syndo, Sitaa, Estiia/Estiaa
to Want = Helo, Kaloo
Food = Rahito/Favito
Drink, to Drink = Pjoma, Pjo
to Have:
Finngreek does not have a word for “to have”. The word is explained through a set of pronouns. These dative pronouns also double as synonyms for possessive pronouns (my, your, our, etc.)

I have = Emii (lit. “to me, mine”)
You have = Esii (lit. “to you, yours”)
He/she/it has, They have = Ehii, Handa
We have = (E)meion, (E)meiteron
You all have = (E)steion, (E)steiteron

For now, we will just practice with Emii and Esii.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Remember Thirviio and Vanaisa?

Thirviio: Helo tso. / Helo syndo.
Thirviio: I want to eat.
Vanaisa: Mja helo esii?
Vanaisa: What do you want to have? (lit. “What do you want to you?”)
Thirviio: Helo emii rahito ka pjo!
Thirviio: I want to have food and a drink!

“With person”/”Without person”
Finngreek is a flexible language. Typically, I like to express in one verb who the “person” is (1st person singular, 2nd person plural, etc.), and let the other verb be “without person.” However, if you prefer to have each verb be “with person,” that is up to you! Also, you can have all verbs be “without person,” and it is still correct as long as it is not needed to distinguish between people.

Heloma tso rahito = Heloma tsoma favito = Helo tso rahito
One verb with person = Both verbs with person = No verbs with person
__________________________________________________________________________________________

to Know = Tsera/Tsero, Deta/Teda/Dida/Deda
to Like = Philaa
to Dislike = Dem philaa
Love = Eraka(s)
to Love = Erakaa/Eraaka
Hate = Miho(s)/Viso(s)
to Hate = Mihoo/Visoo
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Thirviio: Tseram atta philaa favito.
Vanaisa: Kaa detas atta philaam pjo! – And you know that I like to drink!
Thirviio: Koja mihoo pjo? – Who hates to drink?
Vanaisa: Den eraakas pjo.
Thirviio: Kle! Erakas mu rahitoo, muuna visos mu pjoon.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Go = Vena, Mejeena, Kuklaa/Kuklea
Come = Thulla/Θulla
Get/Take = Paerta/Paesna
Bring, Give = Dose, Do
Make = Tehda/Tekto
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Thirviio: Kuklea tehda ravito.
Vanaisa: Dose mu pjoma! = Bring me (a) drink!
Thirviio: Thullas paerta pjo! Den na mude, on sude. = You come get (the) drink! It’s not for me, it’s for you.
Vanaisa: Den tha vena tsi den emii pjoma = I won’t go, so no drink for me…
Thirviio: Vois syndo jon sekaa ravitoon = You can eat if food is with you.
Vanaisa: Kle, tsi vo estiia = Yes, so I can eat!
__________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope you’re feeling good about your Finngreek so far! Leave a comment whenever you have questions, or if you just want to practice writing.

NEXT LESSON: Nouns: Food + Drinks
__________________________________________________________________________________________
SOURCES

Eat = Syön, Syödä; Sööma (Estonian) ; Eszik (Hungarian) < *sewe =
Tso, Synda/Syndo/Syneda/Synedo, Sitaa, Estiia/Estiaa =
Τρώω, *Συνέδω<Έδω (comp. Συνεσθίω), Συντρώγω, (Συσ)σιτώ, Εσθίω, Εστιάω<Εστία

Want = Halua = Helo, Kaloo = Θέλω, Καλώ
Food = Ravinto = Rahito/Favito = Φαγητό
Drink = Juon, Juoma = Pjo, Pjoma = (να) Πιω, Πώμα/Πόμα
Know = Tiedän<*teetädäk = Tsera/Tsero, Deta/Teda/Dida/Deda =
Ξέρω, Δεδίδαχα, Κατεδέναι, Δεδομένο<Δίδωμι
Like = Pitää = Philaa = Φιλώ, Φέρω
Love = Rakas = Erakas =Έρωτας
Hate = Viha = Viso(s)/Miho(s) = Μίσος
Go =Mennä, Kulkea = Vena, Mejeena, Kuklaa(nda)/Kuklea = Βαίνω, Πηγαίνω, Κυκλώ(νω)/Κυκλέω (a connection with menen and μένειν, “to stay”, is also considered)
Come = Tulla = Thulla = Θύελλα/Θυλλο-
Get/Take = Päästä = Paerta/Paesna = Παίρνω
Bring (it)= Tuo se = Do, Dose = Δώσε, Δώσει
Make = Tehdä = Tehda/Tekto = Τέχνη (art, craft), Τίκτω, Τέκτων (Builder, craftsman, creator)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s