This lesson covers Finngreek pronouns, and how to form basic sentences with them.

PRONOUNS
I/me, my = Ma, mu
You, your = Sa, su
He/she/it, his/her/its = Ha, hu
(Additionally Hanoos and Hanii [he and she]; also 3rd person Handa, -[a]nda possessive ending)
We/us, our = Me, mes
You all, you all’s = Te, tes / Ste, stes
They, their = He, Hes / Ne, nes

I am = Am(a), Om(ae)
You are = As(a), Os(ae)
He/she/it is, They are = An(a), On(tae)
We are = Eme
You all are = Ete


These words all come from On, which means “to be”. This can be used by itself to express any pronoun situation when it is in context. We will discuss this later.

ADJECTIVES
Happy = Idonimen, Onerimen, Idoine/Onerine
Sad = Lulimen/Sullupimen
Good = Ehuva/Ehyva/Eva/Yva/Eya/Eyva/Hya, Hypae
Bad = Hondo
So-so = Niin

OTHER
And = Ka/Kaa, Hja/(H)jae
But = Muuna
Or = Toi

Yes = Kure/Kuurree, Naa/Nee/Nii
No = Den
Not = Den (dem before ‘m/p’)
Maybe = Iska, Voi

The = To/Ta (optional to use)

Now, let’s form our first Finngreek sentence!

I am good = Am ehyva.
I am good = Ehyvaam.

Due to the flexibility of the language, either word order is acceptable. In the case of the second order, Ehyvaam, the entire phrase is turned into a verb. ‘Ehyva’ is the root, and ‘-m’ is the suffix. Essentially, the word order is ‘good+am’.

Let’s make some more sentences! Introducing Thirviio (elk) and Vanaisa (full of light)!

Thirviio: Thirviiom. Ka sa?
Thirviio: I am Thirviio. And you?

Vanaisa: Vanaisam, jae Thirviios.
Vanaisa: I am Vanaisa, and you are Thirviio.

Thirviio: Yvas?
Thirviio: How are you? (“Are you good?”)

Vanaisa: Kure! Eva kaa idonimenom. Onerimenos kaa?
Vanaisa: Yes! I am good and happy. And are you happy?

Thirviio: Den idonimenom, muuna niin… toi hondo.
Thirviio: I’m not happy, but so-so… or bad.

Vanaisa: Lulimenos? Iska an to kataastazde.
Vanaisa: Are you sad? Maybe it is the rain.

Thirviio: Nee, voi na ambre.
Thirviio: Yeah, maybe it is the rain.
_____________________________________________________________________
Sources:

The third-person pronouns were sourced from Arcadocypriot Άνδα and Finnish Hän.

Το be/Being/Is = On = On = Όν

Happy = Ilo(ni), Onnellinen= Idonimen, Onerimen = Ηδονή, Ονειρεμέν
Sad = Surullinen = Lulimen/Sullupimen= Λυπημένος, Συλλυπέω
Good = Hyvä = Ehuva/Hya/Eva/Yva/Eya/Eyva, Hypae =
Ευαί/Ευάν/Εύα (A cry of joy for Dionysus), Ύπατος (best, highest)
Bad = Huono = Hondo/Hoondoo = Χονδρό
So-so = Nii(n) = Nii(n) = Νυ(ν)

And = Ja, Kaa<Kanssa = Hja(e), Ka(a[ns]) = Και<*kasi (κασίγνητος)<*ḱm̥t-
But = Mutta = Muuna = Μούνα (‘only’ [Homeric/Ionic])
Or = Tai = Toi = Ήτοι

Yes = Kyllä = Kure/Kuurree = Κούρε/Κορέννυμι
Yes = Naa/Nie (Sami), Nii = Naa/Nae/Nee/Nei/Nii = Ναί/Νή
Not = En = Den, dem = Δεν
Maybe = Ehkä, Voi olla (can be) = Iska/Iksa, Voi ([a]na) = Ίσως, Μπορεί να (can be)

The, That, It = T(u)o(n) = Το(n) (Ta plural)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s